Where bike lanes went in, car traffic fell — but crashes per car did not.

Bike lane mileage tracked against car traffic and crash rates across 18 cities. Traffic fell where lanes went in; crashes per car did not.

Not real data.
The numbers on this page are invented. They were generated by a script for a training exercise and describe no real city.

Average fall in car traffic

5.3%

across 18 cities, from 1.5% to 10.2%

Average change in crashes per car

+0.1%

crashes per 10,000 daily car trips, before against after

Cities where the crash rate fell

9 of 18

close to the half you would expect from chance alone

Car traffic decline after new bike lanes, by city (%)

Pittsburgh 10.2
Boston 9.4
Albuquerque 9.2
Minneapolis 9.0
Columbus 7.6
Oklahoma City 6.3
Austin 6.3
Nashville 5.7
Portland 5.7
Milwaukee 4.5
Denver 4.5
Tucson 3.2
Fresno 2.9
Seattle 2.9
Sacramento 2.5
Raleigh 2.1
Omaha 1.6
Louisville 1.5

More lane, less traffic

0% 3% 6% 9% 12% 0 6.25 12.5 18.75 25 Bike lane miles added Car traffic decline Pittsburgh: 22.8 lane miles added, car traffic down 10.2% Pittsburgh Boston: 22.2 lane miles added, car traffic down 9.4% Albuquerque: 18.9 lane miles added, car traffic down 9.2% Minneapolis: 23.9 lane miles added, car traffic down 9% Columbus: 21.3 lane miles added, car traffic down 7.6% Oklahoma City: 17.2 lane miles added, car traffic down 6.3% Austin: 9.8 lane miles added, car traffic down 6.3% Nashville: 12.2 lane miles added, car traffic down 5.7% Portland: 12.2 lane miles added, car traffic down 5.7% Milwaukee: 13 lane miles added, car traffic down 4.5% Denver: 15 lane miles added, car traffic down 4.5% Tucson: 10.2 lane miles added, car traffic down 3.2% Fresno: 7.7 lane miles added, car traffic down 2.9% Seattle: 3.2 lane miles added, car traffic down 2.9% Sacramento: 5.4 lane miles added, car traffic down 2.5% Raleigh: 5.8 lane miles added, car traffic down 2.1% Omaha: 2.2 lane miles added, car traffic down 1.6% Louisville: 2.7 lane miles added, car traffic down 1.5% Louisville
Each dot is one city. Cities that built more lane saw larger falls in car traffic (correlation 0.94). A correlation this tight is a property of invented data — real cities are messier, and a relationship like this one still would not prove the lanes caused the fall.

But the crash rate stayed put

Before After
0 7.5 15 22.5 30 Raleigh: 25 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 26.1 after (+1.1) Raleigh +1.1 Oklahoma City: 25.8 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 25.7 after (-0.1) Oklahoma City -0.1 Pittsburgh: 25.6 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 25.6 after (+0.0) Pittsburgh 0.0 Minneapolis: 22.8 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 23.3 after (+0.5) Minneapolis +0.5 Seattle: 22.6 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 21.4 after (-1.2) Seattle -1.2 Denver: 19.6 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 20.8 after (+1.2) Denver +1.2 Columbus: 20.8 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 19.7 after (-1.1) Columbus -1.1 Nashville: 19.9 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 18.9 after (-1.0) Nashville -1.0 Sacramento: 16.1 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 16.3 after (+0.2) Sacramento +0.2 Milwaukee: 15.5 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 16.2 after (+0.7) Milwaukee +0.7 Omaha: 16.2 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 16 after (-0.2) Omaha -0.2 Fresno: 14.9 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 15.1 after (+0.2) Fresno +0.2 Louisville: 14.8 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 14.7 after (-0.1) Louisville -0.1 Portland: 15 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 14.7 after (-0.3) Portland -0.3 Tucson: 13 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 12.8 after (-0.2) Tucson -0.2 Albuquerque: 12.8 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 12 after (-0.8) Albuquerque -0.8 Boston: 10.5 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 11.1 after (+0.6) Boston +0.6 Austin: 10 crashes per 10,000 daily car trips before, 10.4 after (+0.4) Austin +0.4
Crashes per 10,000 daily car trips, before and after, with the change at the right. The pairs barely separate: the rate fell in 9 of 18 cities, which is what chance alone would produce. Fewer cars meant fewer crashes in total, but no city got safer per car.

The data

labellane miles addedtraffic decline pctcrashes per 10k beforecrashes per 10k aftercrash rate change pct
Pittsburgh22.810.225.625.60.0
Boston22.29.410.511.15.7
Albuquerque18.99.212.812.0-6.3
Minneapolis23.99.022.823.32.2
Columbus21.37.620.819.7-5.3
Oklahoma City17.26.325.825.7-0.4
Austin9.86.310.010.44.0
Nashville12.25.719.918.9-5.0
Portland12.25.715.014.7-2.0
Milwaukee13.04.515.516.24.5
Denver15.04.519.620.86.1
Tucson10.23.213.012.8-1.5
Fresno7.72.914.915.11.3
Seattle3.22.922.621.4-5.3
Sacramento5.42.516.116.31.2
Raleigh5.82.125.026.14.4
Omaha2.21.616.216.0-1.2
Louisville2.71.514.814.7-0.7